In 1984, the Kentucky Supreme C
[…] Kentucky also protects workers from being fired as retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation claim.
In 1984, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that firing an employee in retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation claim constituted the tort of wrongful discharge in Firestone Textile v. Meadows, 666 S.W.2d 730 (KY 1984). Shortly thereafter, the legislature enacted Kentucky Revised Statute 342.197 to protect workers who file a workers’ compensation claim from retaliatory conduct by an employer. KRS 342.197 states, in pertinent part:
“No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter.”
Proving retaliatory discharge is typically difficult, yet far from impossible. A worker will need to prove that he or she was fired and that the termination was caused, at least in part, by the fact that the employee was pursuing a workers’ compensation claim.